Privacy Policy

I would like to take this opportunity to thank you for taking the time to visit Michael
Sweeney's Gifts and Novelties (www.michael-sweeney.com)

I am a sole trader business operating from Northern Ireland.

This privacy policy sets out what personal buyer information we receive, how I use it and
under what circumstances, if any, I will share it with other parties. I abide by and am
compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation
which came into effect on 25th May 2018. I am committed to keeping buyers’ personal
information secure and confidential.


What information do I collect?

Should you conduct a transaction on my website or my Amazon and eBay shops you are by
default giving us permission to collect data for the purpose of completing the contract
(fulfilling your order).  

As part of the ordering process I collect personal information you give us such as your name,
address, email address (encrypted on Amazon/eBay) and telephone number.   Your personal
information will be used for the specific purpose of the contract/transaction.

I also receive non personal information such as date of order, items ordered, value of items
ordered, chosen method of delivery.  Please note that I do not have access to credit/debit card
details as I do not process card payments.

Follow up contact will only be done if clarification is required.


Where do we get the information?

The following are the platforms where I can retrieve information..
I DO NOT have access to your log in, bank or card details via these platforms.

Your website order and payment information is taken and held by PayPal.

Amazon order and payment details are taken and held by Amazon.co.uk.

eBay order details are taken and held by eBay.co.uk.

Your eBay payment information is taken and held by PayPal.

Website usage is collected by cookies.


How I use the information collected?

I collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

1.To enable me to fulfill orders that are placed.
2.To provide ongoing customer assistance.
3.To create aggregated statistical data.
4.To enable the completion of accurate financial/tax accounts.
5.To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.


Sharing of Information.

In order to fulfill orders your name and address will be visible to Royal Mail and/or other
couriers I may use who are trusted to treat your information as confidential.  Overseas and
courier orders may also include your telephone number as per courier requirements.  Should I
need to file a claim for lost items your order details will be needed for proof of value and non
delivery.

I do not engage in email marketing and will sell or rent personally identifiable information to
any third party for any purpose.

Some information is shared with our accountant (who will treat it as private and confidential)
to compile my financial accounts.


Information retention.

E-mails to me are deleted on a regular basis (normally 5 working days of a completion of an
order).

No personal information is kept on paper.

Should an order be returned the accompanying paperwork is shredded and disposed of in the
appropriate manner.

Some information is held for accounting and tax purposes.

Where requests have been made for invoices these are held on file until accounts for that tax
year are filed.


Access to your information and correction.

If you don’t want me to process your data anymore, please contact me at
info@michael-sweeney.com or post mail to:

Michael Sweeney
Suite 7, Office 7
River House
Castle Lane
Coleraine
Co. Londonderry
N. Ireland
BT51 3DR

Please also use these contact details if you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any
personal information I have about you.


Changes to Privacy Policy.

I reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.
Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If I
make material changes to this policy, I will notify you here that it has been updated, so that
you are aware of what information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if
any, I use and/or disclose it. This policy was last updated July, 2018.